Privacy Policy

Family Pet Care (FPC) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information, we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Family Pet Care Pty Ltd. It includes information collected via the website located at www.lawnswood.com.au, www.Edenhills.com.au, www.PerthPetCremations.com.au as well as any other information collected by us during our dealing with you.

“We”, “us”, “our”, “Lawnswood”, “Edenhills”, “PPC”, “PerthPetCremation”, Finowen and “FPC” means Family Pet Care PTY LTD ABN 48 137 860 809

This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website(s).

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: Privacy@fpc.com.au

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to any breach of any Australian Privacy Principle, you may do so using the contact details above. The directors of Family Pet Care Pty Ltd will review any complaint and provide a response within 28 days of receipt of the same.

If we have not responded to you within the defined time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Collection and Purpose

Generally, the information we collect includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and shopping preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when dealing with us thought the following channels but not limited to: Fax, Phone, mail, Contact us page, email or making an online booking. Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties such as Vet Practices who engage our services.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies enabling us to help customise your website experience. If you disable Cookies in your browser, certain parts of the website site may not function effectively.

Family Pet Care work with Google to improve online experiences across devices. This is done by using Google service call Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information and to opt out:

About Google advertising cookies and Google Analytics cookies

Google’s Privacy Policy

How Google uses data when you use sites and apps that use Google technologies

To opt out of Google Analytics

To opt out of Google Ads Personalization

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. In addition, if you proceed with an enquiry or a booking for services with us, we may provide that information to service providers whom we may sub-contract or otherwise engage to provide part of the services which you have requested we provide, or to referrers that may have referred you to us to provide you services. This will be for the purpose of obtaining a quotation for the services to be provided, or for the purpose of them having information required to provide those services, or for us to be able to obtain information to quote. You consent to us providing that information. However, these service providers and suppliers do not have any independent right to use this information except to help us provide the Services

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia

The website(s) is hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in Perth, Melbourne and South Australia. You hereby consent to this transfer.

 

 

 

Melbourne

(03) 5367 0556
care@edenhills.com.au
42 School Lane, Maddingley VIC 3340

Phone Hours:
Weekdays: 7am – 7pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 5pm

Office Hours:
Weekdays: 8am – 5pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 5pm (excluding Good Friday, Anzac Day, Christmas Day)

Albury/Wodonga

(03) 4310 0135
country@edenhills.com.au
492 Chiltern Road, Barnawartha VIC 3688

Phone Hours:
Weekdays: 7am – 7pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 5pm

Office Hours:
Weekdays: Open by appointment
Weekends and Public Holidays: Closed

Adelaide

(08) 8186 6362
support@edenhills.com.au
12 Kitawah Street, Lonsdale SA 5160

Phone Hours:
Weekdays: 7am – 7pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 5pm

Office hours:
Weekdays: 8am – 5pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: Open by appointment (excluding Good Friday, Anzac Day, Christmas Day)

Rowville

(03) 8288 1808
service@edenhills.com.au
Unit 4/5 Enterprise Drive, Rowville VIC 3178

Phone Hours:
Weekdays: 7am – 7pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 5pm

Office Hours:
Weekdays: Open by appointment
Weekends and Public Holidays: Closed

Perth

(08) 9248 6464
care@lawnswood.com.au
1 Nexus Way, Bayswater WA 6053
lawnswood.com.au

Phone Hours:
Weekdays: 7am – 7pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 7pm

Office Hours:
Weekdays: 8am – 5pm
Weekends and Public Holidays: 8am – 4pm (excluding Good Friday, Anzac Day, Christmas Day)